?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'll be here cuz you're all that i've got :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Brooke!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jul. 12th, 2007|11:37 am]
Brooke!
I know i havent updated here in a LOOOOONG time. i was going to see if i could go 52 weeks. haha. but i just couldnt wait.

i might officially move here because GJ sucks. it's completely dead. plus, i browse so many communities over here so i might as well move here! i just need a better username. my brother made cheetahbml up for me when i was in 5th grade. i think it's time for an update. haha.

anyway,

IT'S MY BIRTHDAY!!!!!

I'm finally seventeen! i'm pretty sure i'm getting a nano because.. that's the only thing i asked my brother. haha. i think i've reached beyond the point where they can get surprises for me.

anyway, we're going to Benihana's, my fav restaurant tonight, with addie my lovah. ;]
and then i'm takin a bunch of friends to see harry potter! HOLLAH. i still need to get tickets. haha. i'll be so angry if they're sold out!!!! so pray with me that they arent. ;]

ps; for the few people that are on my list, i havent been in touch with you guys and i feel bad! so, if you want tell me an interesting thing about you & your favorite band/song at the moment. ty! :] <3 <3
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 11th, 2006|02:59 am]
Brooke!
i am actually falling asleep on my keyboard
but emily is making me stay up. >:[ haha jk jk.
my cat is keeping me company.

i spent the whole day with grayson & ali. :]
we went out to eat at Red Robin, then to the tanasbourne mall,
then to Target, starbucks, blockbuster, & then we went to ali's
and watched Rent. which was REAAAALLY good. i'm a loser,
and hadnt seen it yet. :X its so sad. :[
then ali's boyfriend came over & we went in graysons hot tub.
& we played pool [i did pretty horribly] & ate his angel food cake.
so, i spent a total of about 7 hours with them. haha.
its safe to say, I AM FLIPPING WIPED OUT!
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 2nd, 2006|12:23 am]
Brooke!
omg, i'm alive!

sorry, my livejournal has been like nonexistant.
i truly feel bad. :/

but i got my license today! i passed with an 85% on the driving part,
and barely passed the computer one with an 80%. haha. i barely studied.
i started reading the book at like midnight for like an hour and a half
and then just crashed in my bed. it was so scary though,
i was down to the last 4 questions and i couldnt miss one. i was so nervous.

anyway here is proofCollapse )

i look sooo tan. it's insane.
jeez, how is it already 12:40?
i have an acupuncture appointment at 3,
playing tennis with my brother, & then..
i'm going to go search for jobs.
i dont know where to get applications though!
i want to apply somewhere fun.. yet,
i probably need to know someone.
YEAH, k, i'm rambling. night! <3
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jul. 6th, 2006|01:14 am]
Brooke!

HIATUS


I'll be in hawaii from July 6th-16th
& i will miss you all very much. :[
my brother is not bringing his laptop,
so i will talk to you guys in 11 days!
hope you're all enjoying your summer

Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jul. 3rd, 2006|12:01 pm]
Brooke!
haha omg i just heard the nerdiest thing.
"when some guys close their eyes, they see women. i see rockets"
oh boy, i need to change the channel.. my brother was watching sci-fi. lmao
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jun. 28th, 2006|05:59 pm]
Brooke!
I am so in the mood to watch a disney movie,
it's weird. does anyone ever feel like this?
I MISS BEING A LITTLE KID. :[

i leave a week from tomorrow for hawaii! :]
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jun. 26th, 2006|06:27 pm]
Brooke!
my mom had a couple drinks at Hall Street with her friend,
and she came back acting kinda weird. I asked her what was for dinner
and she got random things out of the fridge and was like
"MMM, moldy clementines! yumm! or maybe you can have these seeds!"
I was like "uhh, mom? how much did you have to drink?"
shes so weird.

anyway, i have to wait til august 1st to take my drivers test!
it seems so freaking long from now. :[ i cant wait to have the freedom
of drivingggg. it's going to be awesome to able to drive wherever, whenever.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jun. 26th, 2006|12:31 pm]
Brooke!
I am literally sitting here in my swimsuit with my fan a foot away from me on high. its so dang hot out! drivers ed wasnt that bad. even though there wasnt any ac and we were stuck in a room for 3 hours. my teacher is so funny and hes so laidback. for the first like hour we talked about AIDS and the ebola [sp?] virus. he forgot his curriculum [I CANT SPELL ANYMORE!] so we just kinda did our own thing.

then my brother came and picked me up at 12 in his car he got what, a week ago? it was $2,000 and its a clutch. a 1993 maza protege. I can never see myself in such a crappy car, i'm sorry, i probably sound selfish or something. but the AC sucks and i was dyinggg. :[ i was fanning myself and hes like "does that really help?" "YES." it took them like forever to come over and take his card and everything and i was like WWWWWHY IS IT SO HOT!? and then he just lashed out at me. "I'M NOT BEING A BAD BROTHER. I PICKED YOU UP. YOU'RE LUCKY. YOU COULD BE WALKING HOME RIGHT NOW." i was like "whoaa, way to raise your voice at me" and he continued to yell at me. ITS HOT, I'M HOT & GRUMPY, DONT YELL AT ME, K? COOL.

why cant i have my license already? it sucks. i cant wait to have the freedom of being able to drive wherever, whenever i want. like the pool. that sounds soo perfect right now. :[

my birthday is in 15 days and i leave for hawaii in 9! i cant wait to get out of this town and relax on the beach. :]

ps; if any of you guys have GJ you should add me at heldyoucloser. <3

pss; i hate that whenever i color my hair lighter i like it for a week and then miss it dark, and then when i color it dark i miss when its light. :[ does this happen to anyone else or am i just weird?
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jun. 25th, 2006|11:53 pm]
Brooke!
I never update here. it's pretty sad.
i had GJ first so i just stayed with that,
and it was hard juggling both lj & gj.
i never forgot all of you, if that means anything. :[

anyway, today it got to be 97 degrees! it was ridiculous.
and tomorrow it's supposed to be 102. which is insane for portland in june.
& i have drivers ed from 9-12 a.m. tomorrow, so i really should be in bed
but of course i'm wasting time on the internet. sighh.
how are you guys?

EDIT:// it's almost midnight and i'm craving bread all of us sudden! ahhh. :[
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Dec. 12th, 2005|03:27 pm]
Brooke!
I wish I had a lot of friends on here
that commented daily
so that i'd update a lot. :[

I dont know what to ask for for christmas!
whats on your list? you'll find it at fred meyer!
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Dec. 5th, 2005|10:36 pm]
Brooke!
dh,lshkal;kaHjagsh;ls,jshkehslh,sl~31

my mom just told me she has

myspace

.

someone shoot me now?
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

hellllpp [Dec. 3rd, 2005|02:55 pm]
Brooke!
its nights like these, when i get mad at myself because i dont choose the right friends.

kristen is my best friend, and has been for 2 1/2 years now. she was the main person who actually was there for me when my dad died, and we became really close. her mom has parkinsons disease, and her parents divorced a while ago. her dad started dating, and he got his girlfriend pregnant and they are engaged now. anyway, kristen hated the baby - she was jealous - she actually wanted it to die. her dad now lives in salem most of the time, 30-45 minutes away. he's a doctor and makes good money, and since she has so much anger towards her dad, she makes him buy all the clothes she'd ever want [keep in mind she pretty much only shops at abercrombie...] just to get back at him.

more friends & suchCollapse )
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Nov. 18th, 2005|06:40 pm]
Brooke!
so, i havent updated in here for like, 2 months? probably longer. because i'm a gj-ho.

Buttt, I went and saw Death cab last night with my best friend, and it was an incredible show. :]
I just wish I could have brought my camera, but i was paranoid and didnt want to lose it/break it/etc.
my mom recently hurt her back, so she couldnt pick us up, so my brothers friend ended up taking us home. [my brothers away at college] and amazingly, the car ride home wasnt awkward at all. his car was a piece of shiiit though, he was like "look, i'm flooring it!" and we were only going 40 mph, haha.

anyway, my mom has this friend who just recently broke up with his fiance. and he wants to hang out with her tonight, and tomorrow, but me and my mom already had plans for dinner & to see a movie.. so he's coming too. hopefully it wont be awkward. but, my mom doesnt want him to get the wrong idea, she only wants to be friends, so i'm kinda the one in the middle. & he's on his way here and i'm famisheddd. but i have to wait for another 30 minutes are so. rar. i'm so impatient. dhdjkhsd. :/
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jun. 24th, 2005|12:05 am]
Brooke!
gone to hawaii till the 4th! :)
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [May. 10th, 2005|10:32 pm]
Brooke!
HIATUS
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [May. 7th, 2005|09:27 pm]
Brooke!
I'm in serious need of a layout. fo' realz. maybe then i'd be on this place more, GJ is starting to bore me. i am so bad with html. anyone want to help me?
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [May. 6th, 2005|06:44 am]
Brooke!
I haven't updated for about a million years. so i'll give you the short story.

well, I have bronchitis right now - really sore throat, cough, sinus infection, blegh. pretty much sucks.

had our last tennis match yesterday and got the shit kicked out of us, didnt win a single match, and i didnt get to play. last practice today is a mixed doubles with the guys team, lets hope i get paired up with someone decent, lol. then districts (really important thing that goes on for 3 days) the girls & guys varsity play (and get out of school too) thursday, friday & saturday of next week.

I missed 2 days this week, and i need to do 5 make ups (run the mile....... 5 times) because i was sick and couldnt participate. ugh :(

i have to go get finished getting reading, hope you're all doing well.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 13th, 2005|06:47 am]
Brooke!
Britney Spears is pregnant. haha. hah. ha. yaidontknow

my mom is gonna take me to get a starbucks & then to school. I wish I had my own car, & license. too bad shes horrified of the thought of me driving, even though i've never touched the wheel. she was fine with my brother though -sigh- ;[

not too much going on. had a choir concert last night. had to wear that horrible dress that i always trip on. plus, i have to hold it up to my thighs when i walk, possibly mooning someone my bum. that's always fun.
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 5th, 2005|08:36 pm]
Brooke!
so, i have a chocolate milk addiction. no joke.

and i found out someone dislikes me because i "omgz liked the killers only when they got popular" i'm sorry deary, shoot me.

me & edmond used to be 'tightizzle' mk, yo, we used ta be lyke brothaz n sistaz to eachotha! k that was all in good fun, i'm stopping now, i swear anyway, he's pretty much a hardxcore republican, which isn't bad until it gets to the point where he puts things like this in his info..

"dem-o-crat (deme-krat) n.:
1. Murderer
2. Dried up stinky d*ck licker

ok bud, takin' it a little too far. the election was over... how many months ago? and he still makes fun of kerry. he says its his "job". 'kay, that just pisses me off.
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 4th, 2005|06:42 am]
Brooke!
I need my coco puffs. :[ and new CD's. i'm thinking.. Gwen Stefani, Bright Eyes, Rooney.. hmmm.. give me some ideas. anything that's not rap.

i'm supposed to write this paper thing on our romeo + juliet skit my group worked on over spring break, but i have no idea what i have to do. ugh >:[

ps. this is a total random question; what peircing do you see me having in the future? anything wild?

*waits impatiently to see what you guys have to say*

pps. is photobucket being dumb for everyone?
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]